Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

We acknowledge the importance of privacy in respect to our clients’ personal information. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Where personal information must be collected from you, it will be done so directly, with your permission, whether that is in person, by telephone, internet or post. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to:

1. The use of this information for the purposes of the order, supply and delivery of goods and services; communication for the purposes of customer care and warranties, and general goods purchased from us.

2. The use of this information to send you from time to time, marketing and promotional material, including but not limited to, invitations to events, special offers and eNewsletters. If you would like to discontinue this service, you will contact our Privacy Officer who will take you off our distribution list.

Your personal information will not be given to any third party authorities within reason or unless permitted under the Privacy Act or permitted by law.

Our website may link to external third party websites which are not owned or operated by Hannah Direct. We are not responsible for the information on, and the privacy statements pertaining to, these external sites. We recommend that you investigate these sites own privacy statements before providing your personal information to them.

You may request to see your personal information; however the request must be in writing and be accompanied with proof of identification. If you have an enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us and we will respond to your request in a reasonable time.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Hannah Direct and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Hannah Direct. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Hannah Direct takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.